IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

Alternative Title: Calcium response in osteoblastic pattern without gap junction under flow shear stress

Abstract: 目的研究间隙连接和ATP在力致胞间钙传递过程中各自的作用。方法首先应用微模式化方法建立无 间隙连接的成骨细胞阵列,再利用流动腔对细胞施加流体剪切力,观察并分析细胞的钙响应特征参数。结果 细胞间无物理连接时,仍会出现多个钙响应峰,但第1峰的响应时间与有间隙连接时相比明显加长。除去胞外或胞 内钙时,只有约40%的细胞发生钙响应,且单峰与多峰约各占一半。阻断胞外ATP通路后,只有约20%的细胞有 钙响应,且大多为单峰。结论细胞间的间隙连接不存在时,ATP是介导细胞间钙传递的主要途径,说明间隙连接 不是细胞间力致钙响应的必需途径。

Other Abstract: Objective To investigate the specific roles of gap junction and ATP in mechanical stimulation induced-calcium transfer in osteoblasts.Methods The isolated osteoblastic pattern without gap junctions was established by using the micropatterning method.Then fluid shear stress was applied on cells using the flow chamber to observe and analyze the characteristic parameters of calcium response.Results Multiple calcium response still occurred in osteoblastic pattern without gap junction,but the response time to the first responsive peak was much longer than that with gap junction.When the intracellular and extracellular calcium ions were removed,only 40% cells responded to the mechanical stimulation,with single peak and multiple peaks accounting for 50%,respectively.If ATP pathway was blocked,only 20% cells responded,most of which showed single peak.Conclusions ATP was the major pathway mediating intercellular calcium transfer,while the gap junction was not the necessary one. 更多

Keyword: 成骨细胞 流体剪切力 钙响应 间隙连接 信号传导 生物力学; Subject Area力学