IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

其他题名: Study on Flame Spread Over Thermally Thin Fuels in Narrow Channel Apparatus

摘要: 利用实验和数值模拟对微重力和常重力条件下高度为14 mm和10 mE的窄通道内热薄纸张表面火焰传播特性进行了研究。不同重力条件下窄通道内火焰传播速度随气流速度变化的规律符合得较好,说明地面窄通道实验能够模拟微重力条件下材料表面火焰传播的主要特征.地面窄通道中浮力流动速度的最大值约为5 cm/s,与常规实验通道(高度较大)相比,窄通道内的浮力对流在很大程度上受到限制。对火焰传播过程中的热损失分析表明,固相表面热辐射和气相热辐射对火焰传播的影响与气流速度有关。

其他摘要: The flame spread over thermally thin paper has been investigated in narrow channels with height of 14 mm and 10 mm by combined use of experiments and numerical simulations.Good agreement was found between the flame spread rate data obtained in normal gravity and microgravity conditions,indicating that the narrow channel apparatus in normal gravity reproduced the main characteristics of microgravity flames.Compared with typical normal gravity test channel(the height was relatively large),buoyancy was largely suppressed in narrow channels,and the maximum buoyant velocity was suggested to be about 5 cm/s.Additionally,the present numerical results showed that the effects of solid and gas phase radiations on flame spread depend on the magnitude of forced flow velocity.

关键词: 火焰传播 热薄材料 微重力 窄通道