IMECH-IR  > 先进制造工艺力学实验室

其他题名: Three-dimensional Wrinkling of Cylinders under Edge Compression

摘要: 塑性失稳、分叉引起的起皱是材料加工和成形工艺中的常见现象,起皱的出现将影响零部件的成形质量和性能。已有的工作主要集中在一维和二维的起皱行为,为对开模挤压成形初期以及某些低刚度零件的装配过程中出现的三向起皱现象有更深的认识,设计一种通过改变锥模角度以获得皱曲特征的试验方案,得到局部应力集中下的三向皱曲形貌,描述各个方向起皱的特点,系统地分析锥模角度和试样晶粒大小对皱曲的影响。结果表明:柱面凸起高度、凸起距离和起皱波延伸距离随挤压角度的增大而增大;端面凸起高度和起皱波长、延伸距离均随着挤压角度的增大先增加后减小,凸起距离随角度增大单调减小;波长越长时对应起皱延伸越远;试样表面层晶粒越大,起皱波长和延伸距离越大,起皱形貌越明显。

其他摘要: Wrinkling caused by plastic instability and bifurcation is a common phenomenon in the material forming process,which can affect the forming quality and performance of the parts.Existing work mainly focuses on one or two dimensional wrinkling.Actually,three dimensional wrinkling will be found in the early stage of open extrusion process or assembling process for some low-stiffness materials.Combining the feature of drawing and extrusion,a new experiment program is proposed to detect wrinkling characteristic through changing the mould angle.The wrinkling features in each direction are described and the influences of the angle of conical die and the grain size of specimen on the wrinkling are analyzed systematically.The result shows thatthe height and distance of protrusion on the cylindrical surface and the extension length of wrinkling wave all increase with the increase of extrusion angle.Different from that,when the angle goes up,the height of protrusion,the wavelength and the extension length of the wrinkling on the bottom surface first increase and then decrease,and the protrusion distance on that surface only decreases.The longer the wavelength is,the farther the corresponding wrinkling extension will be.The larger the grain size of specimen surface is,the greater the wrinkling wavelength and the extension distance,and the more obvious the wrinkling morphology will be.

关键词: 柱形件 挤压 应力集中 塑性变形 起皱