IMECH-IR  > 非线性力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Influence of couple stress on interfaces boundary layer effect of layered rock mass

Abstract: 在压剪载荷作用下,层状岩体结构面附近的剪切变形梯度非常显著。基于偶应力理论,研究层状岩体结构面边界层效应。利用有限单元方法进行数值计算,并将偶应力理论的计算结果与经典弹性理论的结果进行比较。采用Serendipity单元(S单元),导出S单元内的插值函数及位移插值公式。利用ANSYS进行前处理,并基于Matlab编制经典理论和偶应力理论相应的计算和后处理程序。结果表明:偶应力对层状岩体结构面剪应变有显著影响,尺度效应明显。相对于经典弹性理论,在偶应力理论中,应变量减小,并在边界层附近出现过渡区;剪应变突变现象得以改善,但剪应力不再连续。特征长度影响过渡区域的大小,但第二剪切模量、泊松比、弹性模量不改变过渡区域的大小。

Other Abstract: Shear deformation gradient near the interfaces of the layered rock mass structure face is very obvious under compression and shear loading. The interfaces boundary layer effect of layered rock mass is studied based on couple stress theory. Numerical calculation is implemented by using the finite element method. The results of the couple stress theory and the classical elasticity theory are compared. The interpolation type functions and displacement interpolation formulae are derived for Serendipity element (S-element). The pre-treatment is put into practice by ANSYS. The computing and the post-treatment programs are writen by Matlab for the typical elasticity theory and the couple stress theory. The results show that the influence of couple stress on the shear strain near interfaces of layered rock mass is remarkable. The scale effect is distinct. Compared with the classical elasticity theory, in couple stress theory, strains decrease and the transition region of shear strain emerges near interfaces boundary layer. The abrupt change of the shear strain is also improved but the shear stress is no longer continuous. The characteristic length affects the size of the transition zone. The second shear modulus, Poisson's ratio and elastic modulus don't affect the size of the transition zone.

Keyword: 偶应力 尺度效应 层状岩体 边界层效应 有限元法; Subject Area岩体力学和土力学