IMECH-IR  > 先进制造工艺力学实验室

其他题名: New Propulsion Technique for LEO Spacecrafts: Magnetism Propulsion

摘要: 基于地球空间磁场的磁作用效应,提出了一类低轨航天器无工质消耗的磁推进方法,并对航天器的高度保持进行了研究。该方法具有作用机理明晰、物理结构简单、控制策略灵活等特征。以磁场对磁体作用的磁矩理论为基础,建立了带磁航天器飞行的磁推力模型,提出了基于磁力线追踪策略的轨道高度保持方法。利用熟知的IGRF11地磁模型,通过数值仿真计算,验证了磁推进方法对于600~1000km圆轨道航天器进行高度保持的有效性。

其他摘要: Based on the force effect of static magnet interacting with the Earth's magnetic field, Magnetic Propulsion, a new propulsion technique for low-Earth orbit (LEO) spacecrafts which need not to consume propellant is proposed. This method has the distinct advantages of explicit mechanism, simple physical structure and flexible control strategy, etc. Based on the principle of magnetic moment's interacting with magnetic field, a way for altitude maintenance is proposed by tracing the earth's magnetic field lines, and the orbital dynamics model is built. Then through numerical simulation in IGRF11, the results confirm that the magnetic propulsion technique can maintain small spacecraft's orbital altitude in 600~1000 km's circular orbits.

关键词: 无质消耗推进 空间磁推进 轨道高度保持