IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

其他题名: EFFECT OF MAGNETIC FIELD ON THERMOCAPILLARY CONVECTION IN A DOUBLE-DIFFUSIVE LIQUID LAYER

摘要: 通过数值模拟的方法对磁场作用下的双扩散液层热毛细对流进行了研究,模型中同时考虑了热毛细效应和溶质毛细效应的存在.研究结果显示,外部磁场能够有效削弱液层内热毛细对流的强度,改变热毛细对流的对流结构;随着磁场强度的增大,液层内热毛细对流的对流强度逐渐减小,热质传递过程中扩散效应逐渐得到增强;最终,溶质浓度沿水平方向呈梯度分布.因此,当磁场强度足够大时能够实现晶体生长中所需的纯扩散条件.

其他摘要: Effect of magnetic field on thermocapillary convection in a double-diffusive liquid layer was investigated by numerical simulation, in which both the thermal Marangoni effect and solutal Marangoni effect were considered. The computational results show that thermocapillary convection is effectively weakened by external magnetic field and the convective pattern is changed. With magnetic field intensity increasing, the convective intensity is decreased gradually; the diffusive effect in the process of heat and mass transfer is strengthened, and the solute concentration distribution indicates a gradient along the horizontal direction. Therefore, the pure diffusion process in crystal growth can be realized as magnetic field intensity is sufficiently large.

关键词: 热毛细对流 磁场 双扩散 水平温度梯度