IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

其他题名: Comparison of Heat Transfer and Flow in Low and Medium Power Hydrogen Arcjets

摘要: 本文采用数值模拟方法对低、中功率氢电弧加热发动机内的传热与流动特性进行了比较研究。结果表明:低、中功率氢电弧加热发动机内的传热与流动规律基本相似;发动机内最高温度出现在阴极尖下游附近;发动机轴线上的轴向速度在约束段出口附近达到最大值。随着发动机功率的增加,发动机内的最高温度和轴线上的最大速度也随之增加。本文还将数值模拟获得的电弧加热发动机性能参数和文献中报道的实验测量值进行了比较,二者符合良好。

其他摘要: Modeling studies are conducted to investigate the characteristic of heat transfer and flow in low and medium power arcjet thrusters with hydrogen as the propellant. It shows that low and medium power arcjet thrusters share some common features for the flow and heat transfer. The highest plasma temperature appears at the location near the cathode tip due to the arc heating in the near-cathode region. And the maximum velocity appears in the downstream of the constrictor. With the increase of the power, the maximum temperature and velocity within the thruster increase. Modeling results are found to compare favorably with available experimental data for the arcjet thrusters with different power levels.

关键词: 电弧加热发动机 数值模拟 低、中功率 传热与流动