IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室  > 期刊论文

Alternative Title: Rarefied gas dynamics: Advances and applications

Abstract: 简要回顾了稀薄气体动力学的发展历程;重点介绍了该领域最近二三十年的主要进展,这突出表现在分子模拟方法(DSMC方法、信息保存方法等)的迅速发展与成功应用;概述了航天工业、真空技术、微机电系统等尖端技术中的稀薄气流问题,以及最近几届国际稀薄气体动力学会议的主题.在此基础上指出了学科前沿问题,以及几个与实际应用有关的重大问题,如过渡流区高超声速三维非平衡流场的精细预测和实验验证、热层大气的时空演化规律与探测、以气体为介质的微机电系统设计与优化、真空环境下原子水平的材料制备工艺的定量设计.

English Abstract: In this review, we sketch the timeline on the development of rarefied gas dynamics. Major achievements over the past 20-30 years are treated intensively, particularly the great progress and application of molecular simulation approaches such as the direct simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) method and the information preservation (IP) method. We summarize the rarefied gas flows in the context of aerospace engineering, vacuum industry, micro-electro-mechanical systems, as well as topics in recent International Symposia on Rarefied Gas Dynamics (2008, 2010 & 2012). Based on these discussions, the subject frontier and several grand challenges associated with applications are pointed out, including accurate prediction and experimental verification of hypersonic nonequilibrium three-dimensional flow fields in transition regime, spatially and temporally evolving pattern and measurement of the thermosphere, design and optimization of MEMS with gaseous medium, quantitative design at atomistic level of film deposition in vacuum.

Keyword: 稀薄气体动力学 ; 分子模拟方法 ; 高超声速飞行器 ; 微电子机械系统 ; 薄膜沉积

Subject: 流体力学::稀薄气体力学