IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

其他题名: Experimental Study of the Orientation Influence on Performance of Electrolytic Cell

摘要: 本文采用缩比的可视化SPE电解电池模型,研究了安装方位对电解电池阴极流道内气液两相流型及其电性能的影响。研究结果表明:电解电池处于不同安装方位时,流道内的气液两相分布状况有明显不同,但其电性能变化不大;电解电流的增大会导致阴极流道内气相聚集成长条状气团,但电性能并不显现任何的方位相关性。因此,实验所研究的SPE电解电池在相应运控参数范围内可以实现电性能的重力无关。

其他摘要: A downscaling visible SPE electrolytic cell model is used to study the orientation influence on the two-phase flow patterns inside the cathode flow field and its electrical performance. The results show that the two-phase flow patterns differ obviously with each other at different orientations, but much slight change of the electrical performance is observed. Increasing the electrolytic current will lead to elongated bubbles inside the cathode flow field which are formed by the coalescence of small bubbles. However, the electrical performance doesn't exhibit any dependence on the orientation. Thus, in the studied parameter range, the downscaling visible SPE electrolytic cell model used in the study can realize the gravity-independence of its electrical performance.

关键词: Spe电解电池 安装方位 气液两相流 电性能 重力效应