IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Investigation for Performance of Very-Low-Power Argon Arcjet Thruster

Abstract: 为了对适合小卫星使用的电弧加热推进系统的优化设计提供一定的参考,自行设计了输入电功率数瓦至数十瓦的小功率电弧等离子体推力器及其运行性能实验系统,包括一种气动小推力的间接测量系统。对四种不同喷管结构和尺寸的小功率电弧推力器,实验检测了所产生的推力随着弧电流和推进剂流量的变化。结果显示:在气流量4.5~10.5mg/s,输入功率3~35W的条件下,推力器产生的最大推力约为9.7mN,最大比冲约为110s;减小喉道直径,适当增加扩张比有助于提高小功率Arcjet的性能;当弧电流在10~110mA范围内变化时,弧电压的变化范围约为210~280V,气体的放电形式有别于传统的电弧加热推力器。

Other Abstract: In order to provide a reference for the optimization design of arcjet thruster for small satellite propulsion system, very-low-power arcjet thrusters with input power of a few watts to tens of watts and performance testing system, including an indirect measurement system of aerodynamic small thrust were designed and built up. The generated thrust was measured with the variations of operating parameters of arc voltage, arc current and gas flow rates. Experimental results show that under the conditions of gas flow rate of 4.5~10.5 mg/s and and input power of 3~35 W, the largest thrust generated by the very-low-power arcjet is about 9.7 mN, and the maximum specific impulse is about 110 s. The narrow throat and large expansion ratio can be beneficial for the performance of very-low-power arcjet. When the arc current is increased from 10~110 mA, the arc voltage is increased from 210~280 V. In addition, the gas discharge mode may be different from traditional arcjet.

Keyword: 小功率电弧推力器 气动小推力 比冲 推力效率; Subject Area电磁流体力学和等离子体动力学