IMECH-IR  > 流固耦合系统力学重点实验室

Alternative Title: Application of the fluid-structure interaction technique in the design of a giant sculpture

Abstract: 在某大型雕塑作品的设计中,风力作用下雕塑结构的顶点位移至关重要,它决定了作品能否实现预想中风吹草舞的景观效果。由于该雕塑不是单一结构,它的各组成部分之间的流场干扰将对风荷载下的结构响应产生较大的影响,所以为了对景观效果进行预测,同时进一步验证结构在设计风速下的安全性,在按规范进行风荷载校核之外,该文建立了一种流固耦合的计算技术,对雕塑结构进行了细致的分析。首先将该耦合方法应用于单一结构进行验证分析,通过结构顶点最大位移的计算值与规范估算公式所得值的比较验证了该文方法的准确性;在此基础上针对复杂雕塑结构进行了耦合分析,给出了在不同强风条件下结构顶点的位移响应特性;然后对不同风强条件下的安全性进行了评估,确立了该雕塑作品在实际风条件下的适用性。

Other Abstract: During the design phase of a giant sculpture, which is assumed to stand as a landmark, it turns out that its top tip displacements under wind loads are crucial design criteria, dominating the landscape views and the structural responses. This sculpture is not a single structure, instead, it's composed of eleven separated but closely arranged parts, which would exert significant influence on each other in the wind flow. So this article has developed a technology based on the concept of fluid-structure interaction, to evaluate the behavior of the sculpture under wind loads, to ensure both its scenery and structural performances. Firstly the coupled approach has been utilized to a single structure for validation. The numerical results of the maximum displacement of the top tip nodes agree well with the results from empirical estimation formula. Then fluid-solid coupling analysis on the real structure, and the displacement response characteristics of the top nodes under different strong wind conditions are obtained. Finally the safety of the structure under different wind conditions has been assessed, and the applicability of this sculpture in real conditions has been assured.

Keyword: 流固耦合 风荷载 湍流模式 节点位移