IMECH-IR  > 流固耦合系统力学重点实验室

Alternative Title: Investigation of cavities shedding condition on underwater vehicles in the vertical launch process

Abstract: 航行体水下垂直发射出水时空泡的脱落能够影响溃灭的压力以至结构的设计载荷,因此研究发射条件对空泡脱落和空泡状态的影响具有重要的意义。该文首先从回转体空泡脱落的特征出发,确认回射流是导致空泡脱落的控制因素,进而通过对空泡脱落的影响分析,提出回射流运动时间和航行体运动时间的比值大小能够作为空泡脱落和空泡状态的判据;接着对不同深度发射工况流场与空泡演化过程开展了系统数值模拟并与典型试验结果对比分析,验证并给出了该判据其在典型发射工况下的量化表达式;进而讨论了空化数、弗劳德数、深度、发射速度、泡内压力等条件对空泡断裂脱落的影响,给出了出水空泡溃灭时产生较强随机性高压力脉冲的发射区间。

Other Abstract: Shedding phenomena of cavitation bubbles can change the characteristics of collapse pressure, so it is very important for the structure design. It is significant to investigate the influence of launch conditions on the shedding and evolution of cavitation bubbles. Firstly, the re-entry jet was affirmed as the control factor through the analysis of bubbles shedding. A dimensionless number Sul was conducted as the ratio of periods of the re-entry jet motion and the vehicle motion. Sul can describe the condition of bubbles at the moment when the vehicle is running through the free surface. Moreover, a series of numerical simulations were carried out to obtain evolutions of flow fields and cavities in typical launch processes with different depth. CFD results verified theoretical results and calculated the parameters in the formula of Sul by nonlinear fitting. Finally, influence of important factors on shedding of cavities were discussed such as cavitation number, Froude number, launch speed and depth. Some advice to optimize launch condition was also provided.