IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

其他题名: Ground Experimental Study of the Colloidal Material Box aboard SJ-10 Satellite

摘要: 胶体材料箱是装载于实践十号上的重要载荷,用于空间胶体自组装的实验研究.地基实验阐明了常重力下的蒸发驱动胶体自组装机制.围绕胶体材料箱开展地基实验研究,制备了一种亲/疏水限位基片,分析了蒸发过程中受限液滴接触角的变化规律.通过同步显微观察法研究受限胶体液滴内部粒子的沉积行为,发现粒子沉积图案的形成过程由三种动力学行为控制.另外,通过落塔装置模拟短时微重力环境,分析重力瞬变引起限位基片上液滴的振荡过程,揭示了振荡过程中两个不同阶段的振荡特性.地基实验结果为在轨实验工况确定以及空间与地面实验对比提供了数据支撑,这对箱体工程参数设定以及空间实验条件匹配等具有重要意义.

其他摘要: The colloidal material box is one of the important subsystems of SJ-10 satellite, which is used for studying the self-assembly of the colloidal spheres in space. The ground experiment is an important way for exploring space experimental conditions. This paper introduces the ground experiments around the colloidal material box. First of all, a hydrophobic/hydrophilic confined substrate is prepared, and rule of the apparent contact angle under evaporation is analyzed. The particle deposition behavior of the confined colloidal droplet in evaporation process is investigated by using an in-situ optical observation system, and it is found that the pattern formation process is controlled by three dynamics behaviors. The self-excited oscillation mechanism of droplets pinned on a confined substrate is also studied by drop tower and high-speed photography technology, which shows that the two stages of the oscillation process have different characteristics. The ground experimental results offer important assurance for in-orbit experiment conditions and contrast of space and ground experiments, and are meaningful for engineering parameters setting and experiment conditions matching.

关键词: Colloidal Material Box Confined Substrate Colloidal Droplet Self-assembly Microgravity