IMECH-IR  > 微重力重点实验室

其他题名: Drop Tower Experiment Study of Fluid Transport with Free Surface in Spacecraft

摘要: 空间流体管理是微重力流体科学的重要研究方向之一,而有外力驱动的开口流道毛细流动界面稳定性研究是其重要的内容.设计研制了一种微重力双流道流体输运实验装置,采用的两个流道分别为截面相同的对称内角和非对称内角,并有相同的开口长度,在百米微重力落塔进行了10次双舱实验.通过分析不同流量下的液面特性,判定流动的类别,将流动形态分为亚临界、临界和超临界三种,确定了两个流道的临界流量,并对两个流道毛细流动的特征进行了比较.

其他摘要: With the development of the space industry, space liquid management become one of the important techniques in realizing in-orbit refueling of the spacecrafts, and free surface flow stability is the critical problem in this field. The experiment set-up is designed for microgravity fluid transport study with two channels. In the experiments, symmetrical channel and asymmetrical channel with identical open length for comparison are used, and 10 experiments in the drop tower of Chinese Academy of Sciences are performed. By analyzing the free surface characters, it is found that there exist three typical flow patterns: subcritical, supercritical and critical. Meanwhile, the critical flow rate is obtained. Finally, the free surface flow characteritics of two different channels are compared.

关键词: Open Channel Capillary Flow Surface Flow Stability Critical Flow Rate Drop Tower Experiment