IMECH-IR  > 国家微重力实验室

Alternative Title: Double-channel Experimental Device Used under Microgravity for in-orbit Fluid Transport in Space

Abstract: 空间在轨流体输运双槽道微重力实验装置通过在微重力环境下对开口槽道中的流动进行观察,可以分析研究微重力下流体输运的稳定特性.双槽道形式的实验装置在单次实验中可同时对两种不同截面,不同流量的槽道流动进行观测,同时可有效提升落塔实验效率,减少不同槽道对比实验中的不确定因素.针对双槽道流体实验装置设计的关键问题,例如密封、压力补偿、设备布局等,提出了实验装置的系统结构及落塔实验步骤.在落塔短时微重力环境中,采用氟化液(HFE7500)流体介质,利用本实验装置成功观测到槽道流体输运流动与失稳现象.

Other Abstract: Double-channel experimental device used under microgravity for in-orbit fluid transport in space is designed. The device is used to observe the flow in open capillary channel under microgravity, and then the steady characteristic of flow transport is studied. The device with double-channel can observe the flow that has two kinds of sections and flow rate in single experiment. The double-channel device can improve the experimental efficiency and reduce uncertainty in contrast experiment. The key technology and difficulties of the design, such as sealing property and pressure compensation, are also discussed. The device system and experimental step are also presented. In microgravity conditions provided by drop tower, by using HFE7500 as fluid medium, the unsteady flow and steady flow are observed by the double-channel device.

Keyword: Capillary Flow Open Capillary Channel Double-channel Drop Tower