Title: 金属非晶的强度和变形特性

Alternative Title: The Strength and Deformation Behavior of Metallic Glasses

Abstract: 金属非晶发展至今已有多种体系并可实现厘米量级的块体制备,其各种性能也都有了广泛的研究.论文主要介绍金属非晶的单轴拉伸、单轴压缩、微柱压缩、薄板弯曲、拉伸-扭转等物理力学特性及关于其变形的理论分析.文章涵盖了金属非晶的以下一些力学特性:金属非晶的弹性模量和其溶剂金属的相近性―金属非晶通常具有2%左右的弹性应变极限,对应着GPa量级的高失效强度;金属非晶单轴拉伸、压缩时的宏观塑性特征及塑性变形的典型机制;金属非晶微观上的短程与中程原子团簇结构特点及其与非晶塑性的关联;金属非晶塑性屈服与静水压力的相关性,拉扭组合时呈现的螺旋断口特征,以及Mohr-Coulomb本构模型对这些屈服特征的适用性.最后,作者也介绍了金属非晶塑性变形的微观物理模型及连续介质力学本构,以及金属非晶的断裂与疲劳特性.

English Abstract: The investigation on metallic glasses can be dated back to 60years ago,mainly on exploring ways to realize bulk metallic glasses and understanding their physical properties.In this review paper,we summarized the mechanical properties of bulk metallic glasses under different loading conditions,including tension/compression,micropillar compression,bending,torsion-tension,fracture,and fatigue.In particular, we presented cutting-on-edge analysis on the deformation behavior associated with aforementioned loading conditions:the 2% elastic limit,the spiral fracture,the anomalous notch strengthening,and the Poisson's effect during bending tests,as well as the suitable strength criterion for metallic glasses.At the end,we showed current research on the correlation between plasticity and atomistic structures in metallic glasses. The review paper might be of interest to the solid mechanics society with a focus on the deformation and mechanical properties of advanced materials.

Keyword: metallic glass ; plasticity ; yield criterion ; strength ; spiral fracture