IMECH-IR  > 国家微重力实验室

Alternative Title: Multiscale mechano-chemo-biological coupling at cellular and molecular levels

Abstract: 作为生物力学主要分支之一,细胞-分子生物力学数十年来在力学-生物学、力学-化学耦合方面取得了重要进展。细胞可感知生理力学环境,并通过力学敏感蛋白激发下游信号通路以平衡外力作用。人们需要了解不同细胞的力学性质有何不同、外力如何被转导为生物化学信号。细胞-亚细胞-分子水平的多尺度信息整合有助于认识细胞的力学感知、传递、转达、表观遗传应答。本文更新了细胞-分子生物力学的进展,并讨论相关的科学问题、研究方法和潜在应用。

Other Abstract: As one of the major branches in biomechanics,cellular and molecular biomechanics have made much progress in mechano-biological and mechano-chemical coupling in the past decades. Cells sense various in vivo mechanical stimuli,which initiate downstream signaling via mechanosensitive proteins to balance external forces. It is required to understand what mechanical features of distinct cells are and how external forces are transduced to biochemical signals. Multi-scale integration from cellular,subcellular,to molecular level in a cell promotes the understanding of mechanosensation,mechanotransmission,mechanotransduction,and mechanoepigenetics. In this review,the progress update in cellular and molecular biomechanics is provided and relevant scientific issues,methodological approaches,and potential applications are discussed.

Keyword: Cell Molecule Mechano-biological Coupling Mechano-chemical Coupling