IMECH-IR  > 流固耦合系统力学重点实验室

Alternative Title: Influence of rock mass strength on volume and shape of fragmental pit generated by a single tooth of roller bit

Abstract: 借助连续-非连续单元法(CDEM),对牙轮钻单齿压入破岩的机制进行了探讨,研究了加载过程中破碎体积及破碎坑的演化规律,分析了岩体凝聚力和内摩擦角对单齿破岩体积及破碎坑形态的影响。数值计算结果表明,破碎坑基本上呈半椭球体,其宽深比仅受内摩擦角控制,随着内摩擦角的增加,破碎坑的宽深比减小。破碎坑的宽度、深度及单齿破岩体积可用齿压F、钻齿半径r、凝聚力c及内摩擦角j表征,基于数值计算结果给出了破碎坑的宽度、深度及单齿破岩体积定量表述的公式;基于相关理论公式,考虑各个同时与岩石接触的几个齿轮对岩石的损伤是相互影响的,引入单齿破岩体积的修正系数,建立了牙轮钻的工作参数(轴压、转速、进尺速度等)与岩体凝聚力及内摩擦角的函数关系。在鞍千矿南采区进行了牙轮钻随钻测试的现场试验,获得了不同岩性下的单齿破岩体积,并就近取样测试了岩体的凝聚力及内摩擦角。当修正系数取0.363时,现场测试结果与基于数值计算得到的单齿破岩体积基本一致,从而证明了数值计算及相关理论推导的正确性。研究成果可以为岩体强度的动态测试提供依据。

Other Abstract: Based on a continuous-discontinuous element method(CDEM), this paper is to discuss fracture mechanism of rocks under compressive loading applied by a single tooth of roller bit. The CEDM is then applied to investigate the fracture evolution process of rock mass under compressive loading, and to analyze the effect of cohesion, internal friction angle on rock fragmental volume and the patterns of fragmental pit. Numerical results show that the shape of fragmental pit is basically a semi-ellipsoid and the ratio of width to depth of the fragmental pit is only affected by the internal friction angle. With the increase of internal friction angle, the ratio of width to depth decreases gradually. The width and depth of fragmental pit and the volume of fragment can be described by the single tooth pressure F, tooth radius r, cohesion c and internal friction angle j. By considering the rock damage influenced by several bits which are in contact with rock simultaneously, the correction coefficient of single tooth fragmental volume is introduced. Then the relationship between operating parameters of roller bit(i.e., axial force of drill pipe, rotational speed and drilling speed) and rock mass strength(i.e., cohesion and internal friction angle) is established. Field experiments are conducted at the south mining area of Anqian mine, and the rock fragmental volumes of different rock properties are obtained. The corresponding cohesive strength and internal friction angle of the rock mass are obtained by laboratory tests. When the correction factor is 0.363, the field testing results coincide well with the theoretical results, which demonstrates the validity of numerical analysis and formula derivation. The results will be used for the field test of dynamic strength of rock mass.

Keyword: Rock Fragmental Volume Under Single Tooth Rock Fracture Mechanism Continuous-discontinuous Element Method (Cdem) Drilling Speed Strength Of Rock Mass Shape Of Fragmental Pit