IMECH-IR  > 非线性力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Physical mechanics investigations of moving contact lines

Abstract: 移动接触线,指两种互不相溶的流体在固体表面形成移动的三相接触区域.移动接触区域跨越多个尺度,其中三相物质之间的相互作用影响着整个流场的动力学特征.由于在能源、航天、生物等领域中的重要应用和迅速发展,移动接触线在新的应用背景下发展了新的难题.标度分析是度量接触线自相似扩展的重要手段.本文以移动接触线的标度关系为主线,介绍了力-电-热-化学多场耦合环境下,亲水内角、微柱阵列、可溶解固体、水力压裂滞后区等复杂几何结构的刚性/柔性固体表面,采用物理力学方法对于移动接触线动力学属性研究的进展.通过跨尺度实验研究、大规模分子动力学模拟和分子动理论/水动力学理论相结合的方法,发现了类固体前驱膜、单分子前驱水链、锯齿形接触线等新现象.从原子尺度的界面结构到连续尺度的流动特性,讨论了移动接触线自相似扩展的标度关系,以及其驱动来源、能量耗散、边界条件等物理机制和规律,为多物理场中的Huh-Scriven佯谬探索了解答,为移动接触线的前景和应用提出了展望.

Other Abstract: Moving contact line (MCL) is the triple-phase region (TPR) formed by two impermeable fluids moving on a solid surface. TPR covers multiple scales, where the interactions among phases influence the dynamic behaviors of the entire fluid field. Owing to its significant applications and rapid development in the fields of energy, aerospace, biology, etc., new challenges emerge in MCL problems. Scaling analysis is an important tool to characterize self-similar expansion of the MCL. Focusing on the scaling relations of MCLs, we review the progresses of physical mechanics investigations under "mechano-electro-thermalchemical" multifield coupled conditions for MCL on rigid/flexible solid surfaces with complex geometries, including hydraulic interior corner, micro-pillar-arrayed surface, dissolvable surface, lag zone in hydraulic fracturing, etc. Through a combined study of multiscale experiments, large-scale molecular dynamics simulations, molecular kinetic theory and hydrodynamics, new phenomena were discovered, such as solid-like precursor film, single-file water-molecular precursor chain, and zigzag MCL. From the interface structure at atomic level to the flow characteristics at continuum level,we discuss the scaling laws of self-similar expansion, and the physical mechanisms and dynamic rules, such as driving source, energy dissipation, boundary conditions, etc. We explore the answers to the Huh-Scriven paradox under multifield circumstance, and outlook the prospects and applications of MCL.

Keyword: Moving Contact Line Physical Mechanics Scaling Relations Confined Fluids Solid Fluid Interface