IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Modeling of Infrared Radiation Signature of the Plume of High-Speed Flight Vehicles

Keyword: 高速飞行器 高温尾焰 超声速射流 红外辐射 光线追踪 谱线筛选

Abstract

尾焰红外目标特性是探测高速飞行器的重要手段,主要涉及三方面内容:尾焰高温流场、各气体组分的红外辐射特性与红外辐射传输。目前这三方面研究存在的问题:一是现有超声速射流流场以低温研究为主,针对高温超声速射流的研究相对较少;二是高温气体辐射参数计算的常用方法,如查表法、谱带模型法、逐线法等,无法兼顾计算精度和计算效率;三是三维辐射传输方程求解无法兼顾的计算效率与流场辐射计算精度。此外,相关工作以数值模拟为主,与实验测量的对比研究不够。

本文对上述问题进行了系统研究,建立了兼顾准确性和效率的计算方法,并得到了实验验证。

第一,建立了一种同时适用于低温与高温超声速射流的计算方法。以计算高温超声速射流流场为目标,使用有限体积法流场计算程序计算超声速射流流场。基于k-ω SST湍流模型,重点探讨了来流湍动粘性比的取值范围与湍流模型中可压缩修正对超声速射流的影响。

第二,针对计算高温气体光谱吸收系数的线翼截断法,结合Voigt线型建立了一种基于单条谱线吸收系数的谱线筛选方法,吸收系数截断(ACT)方法。与线翼截断法相比,ACT方法考虑了谱线强度和Voigt线型的双重影响,在相同精度下,将高温气体吸收系数逐线计算主要方法(线翼截断法)的效率提高了1-2个量级。

第三,建立了一种基于流场网格的视线追踪(FMRT)方法。与传统视线追踪方法相比,FMRT省略了从流场网格到辐射网格的插值过程,避免了相关计算误差;与有限体积法和离散坐标法相比,FMRT直接沿观测路径建立视线,避免了空间角离散误差和遍历计算,使计算精度和计算效率都得到提高。

第四,选取Panda等的超声速射流实验、Scataru与Thomas的高温气体透过率测量实验、陈宏和余西龙等JF-14风洞高空火箭发动机尾焰模拟实验、Avital的尾焰红外辐射实验、李森等过氧化氢-煤油火箭发动机红外辐射实验,对超声速射流场、高温气体辐射参数和尾焰红外辐射计算方法进行了充分验证,得到了令人比较满意的结果。

本文的创新点主要为:提出了吸收系数截断(ACT)方法,建立了谱线筛选判据;建立了基于流场网格的光线追踪方法(FMRT),同时兼顾计算精度与效率的求解辐射传输方程;发展了一套能有效模拟发动机尾焰红外辐射目标特性计算程序,并通过与不同条件实验结果的定量比较,验证了方法的有效性和高精度。

Other Abstract

Taking the plume’s infrared radiation as the target signature is a suitable choice for the detection of high-speed flight vehicles. The study of plume’s IR target signature contains three scientific regimes: the flow field of the plume, the radiation characteristics of gases and the radiation transport. The current research in these regimes has their limitations. Firstly, due to lack of reliable experimental data, the numerical study of supersonic turbulent jet is mostly concentrated on the low temperature jets. Secondly, the traditional table look-up method and molecular band model for the transmissivity calculation are either non-physical or have low resolution, while the line-by-line method is too time consuming to be applied in most engineering cases. Thirdly, the solution of 3-D radiation transfer equation is very expansive. What’s more, current research focus mainly on numerical study, and comparison with experiments is not adequate.

Systematic study is carried out in this thesis. An efficient and accurate method is established, and the method is verified by comparing the results of calculation and experiments.

Firstly, a finite volume method for solving both the low temperature and high temperature supersonic jet is established. Based on the k-ω SST turbulent model, the influence of incoming turbulent viscosity ratio and the compressible correction to the calculation of supersonic jet is examined.

Secondly, a novel spectral line filtering method, ACT (Absorption Coefficient Truncation) method is developed based on the Voigt profile. The method can filter the spectral lines based on its absorption coefficient. Compared with the traditional line wing truncation method, the ACT method can reduce the computing time of the line-by-line method to a large extent and meanwhile keep a strict error control.

Thirdly, based on arbitrary mesh, an efficient and accurate ray tracing method is established, which solves the 3-D radiation transfer equation.

Fourthly, Experiments are chosen to validate the above methods, including Panda’s supersonic jet experiments, the measured transmittance of high temperature gases, the experiment of high altitude plume carried out by Chen Hong and Yu Xilong in the Institute of Mechanics, the radiation measurement of the plume carried out by Avital and the radiation measurement of the plume of a H2O2-kerosence rocket engine carried out by Li Sen. The methods are fully verified by the experiments.

The originalities of this thesis are the establishment of the ACT method which can calculate the radiation characteristics of high temperature gas accurately and efficiently; A ray tracing method based on arbitrary mesh which is able to solving the 3-D radiation transfer equation; Establishment of a computational method that can simulate supersonic jet flow of different conditions.