IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Study on High-Temperature Combustion Gas Aerodynamic Heating Characteristics

Keyword: 高温燃气风洞 爆轰驱动 气动加热特性 壁面催化

Abstract

带动力高超声速飞行器具有航程大、机动性好、生存能力强等优点,有着十分广阔的应用场景。作为其核心部件,动力系统依赖燃料燃烧提供能量,燃烧所产生的高温燃气广泛存在于这些动力装置中,长时间高温燃烧的严酷热环境给飞行器局部热结构设计和冷却系统设计带来了挑战。当前,高温空气的气动加热特性研究已相当充分,但高温燃气与空气介质在气体组分、热物性参数和化学反应进程方面存在较大差异,空气介质的相关规律难以直接应用在以高温燃气为介质的气动加热问题中,且目前广泛使用的燃气实验设备在试验气流总温和流场品质方面尚有不足,难以支撑普适性的热环境分析;因此十分有必要开展精细化普适性的高温燃气的气动加热规律和机理研究。

为此,本文基于爆轰驱动高温燃气风洞开展了提高其燃气模拟能力及流场品质的研究,实现了利用风洞产生高总温高品质流场的目标,并结合数值计算研究了不同来流和壁面条件下高温燃气的气动加热规律。论文主要研究内容和创新性成果如下:

一、  基于爆轰驱动方法,首先推导了高温燃气风洞单爆轰和双爆轰运行模式的流动理论关系,研究了波系的传播和作用过程,调试了不同驱动模式下的氢燃料和碳氢燃料的试验燃气流场,并从有效试验时间、总温和驻室压力稳定性等方面比较了两种驱动模式的试验气流状态;其次,结合试验和数值模拟方法,诊断了高温燃气风洞喷管流场品质,给出了不同燃气环境下的自由流参数和流场均匀区,为高温燃气气动加热特性的试验研究奠定了基础。

二、  针对氢和碳氢燃料,数值研究了燃气总温、总压、氧化剂含氧量(空气、纯氧)、当量比对高温燃气气动加热特性的影响规律,重点分析了气体热物性参数、组分变化和壁面催化类型对模型表面热流密度的影响机制;另外,通过对研究数据的总结,给出了适用于高温燃气的钝体表面热流预测公式,为相关结构的热防护设计提供了快速热流预测依据。

三、  进行了燃气壁面催化效应试验研究,基于高温氢氧和碳氢燃气环境开展了尖楔和球头模型在Ag、Cu、不锈钢和SiO2镀层下气动热测量试验,获得了两种模型在高温燃气环境下的气动加热数据,结合数值模拟探讨了不同材料的催化性能,为高温燃气环境下的壁面热流精细化预测和探索抑制壁面催化效应研究提供了实验数据支撑。

Other Abstract

With the advantages of large range, maneuverability and survivability, powered hypersonic vehicles have a very broad application prospect. As the core of the powered hypersonic vehicle, the power system relies on fuel combustion to provide energy, and the high-temperature gas environment generated by combustion is widely present in these power units. However, the current widely used combustion gases experimental equipment is still insufficient in terms of total temperature and flow field quality to support universal thermal environment analysis. At present, the aerodynamic heating characteristics of high-temperature air flows has been comprehensively investigated , and a series of aerodynamic heating laws have been reported. However, there are significant differences in gas composition, thermodynamic and transport properties, and chemical kinetics between combustion gases and air. Consequently, the aforementioned laws for air flows can hardly be applied to combustion gases flows without any modification. Therefore , it is necessary to carry out the study on the aerodynamic heating laws and corresponding mechanisms of high-temperature combustion gases flows.

In this paper, the aerodynamic heating laws of high-temperature combustion gases under different freestream flow conditions and wall-catalytic properties of different coating materials are studied by numerical simulations and experimental measurements using a detonation-driven high-temperature gas tunnel. The formula of stagnation heat flux of the blunt body models applicable to high-temperature combustion gases is achieved. The main research contents and innovative achievements are summarized as follows:

1. First, the theoretical relations of flows in high-temperature combustion gas tunnels are derived respectively for the single-detonation backward-driven mode and the double-detonation backward-forward combined driven mode. The propagation and interaction processes of the wave system in the tunnel are studied. The test flow states respectively using hydrogen and hydrocarbon as the detonation fuel under different driving modes are calibrated. The effective test time, total temperature and chamber pressure stability are comparatively studied for the aforementioned driving modes. Secondly, the flow quality in the tunnel nozzle is diagnosed by experimental and numerical simulation combined methods. The freestream flow parameters and the uniform test flow regions under different gas environments are given, which lays the foundation for the experimental research of high-temperature gas aerodynamic heating characteristics.

2. Respectively for hydrogen and hydrocarbon fuels, the effects of total temperature, total pressure, oxygen content (air or pure oxygen) and equivalence ratio on the aerodynamic heating characteristics of high-temperature combustion gas test flows are numerically studied with detailed chemical reaction models. The influence mechanism of thermodynamic parameters, component changes and wall catalytic type on the surface heat flux of test models is especially analyzed. In addition, by summarizing the research data, the formula of stagnation point heat flux of blunt bodies applicable to high-temperature combustion gases is given, which provides a basis for rapid heat flux prediction for the thermal protection design of related structures.

3. A test technique for wall catalytic properties is designed using the high-temperature combustion gas tunnel. The aerodynamic heating measurements for test models of wedge and sphere respectively with Ag, Cu, stainless steel, and SiO2 coating films are carried out in the high-temperature combustion gas environments of hydrogen and hydrocarbon fuels. The aerodynamic heating data of the two models are obtained to explore the catalytic effects of different coating materials, supplemented by numerical simulations. It provides experimental data support for the high precision prediction of wall heat flux and the further study on the suppression of wall catalysis in the high-temperature combustion gas environment.