IMECH-IR  > 非线性力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Dynamic Changing Regularity of Temperature and Cutting Force during High Speed Machining of TiAl6V4

Abstract: 切削温度和切削力是反映高速切削加工过程的两个重要物性指标,是高速切削研究的主要内容。本文基于实验验证的有限元数值模拟技术,系统研究了高速切削TiAl6V4过程中切削温度与切削力随切削速度的变化规律,揭示了其中的物理起源,并对Salomon假设的存在性进行了初步探索。研究结果表明,刀具与切屑接触区温度总是随着切削速度的增加而上升,而工件加工表面温度则在切削速度达到一定临界值后随切削速度增加而降低。另一方面,切削速度的增加将引起主、次剪切区温度上升以及刀—屑接触长度的缩短,进而导致切削力减小。

Other Abstract: Cutting temperature and cutting force are two important physical characteristics to describe the high speed machining process;they are the chief contents of high speed machining research.Based on the FEM numerical simulation which was validated by cutting experiments,the changing regularities of temperature and cutting forces with cutting speed in high speed machining of TiAl6V4 are researched systematically.The physical origins of these changing regularities are revealed,and the existence of Salomon’s assumptions is further discussed.The results of the study indicate that,with increasing the cutting speed,the tool-chip contact temperature always increases,while the workpiece temperature decreases after the cutting speed reaches a certain critical point.Furthermore,increasing the cutting speed rises the primary and secondary shear zone temperature and shortens the tool-chip contact length,which finally decreases the cutting force

Keyword: 高速切削 切削温度 切削力 数值模拟; Subject Area力学