IMECH-IR  > 流固耦合系统力学重点实验室

Alternative Title: A numerical analysis of drop impact on solid surfaces by using smoothed particle hydrodynamics method

Abstract: 采用改进的光滑粒子动力学(SPH)方法对液滴冲击固壁面问题进行了数值模拟. 为了提高传统SPH方法的计算精度和数值稳定性, 在传统的SPH方法的基础上对粒子方法中的密度和核梯度进行了修正, 采用了考虑黎曼解法的SPH流体控制方程, 构造了一种新型的粒子间相互作用力(IIF)模型来模拟表面张力的影响. 应用改进的SPH方法对液滴冲击固壁面问题进行了数值模拟. 计算结果表明:新型的IIF 模型能够较好地模拟表面张力的影响, 改进的SPH方法能够精细地描述液滴与固壁面相互作用过程中液滴的内部压力场演变和自由面形态变化, 液滴的铺展因子随初始韦伯数的增大而增大, 数值模拟结果与实验得到的结果基本一致.

Other Abstract: In this paper, we present a numerical simulation of a single liquid drop impacting onto solid surface with smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH). SPH is a Lagrangian, meshfree particle method, and it is attractive in dealing with free surfaces, moving interfaces and deformable boundaries. The SPH model includes an improved approximation scheme with corrections to kernel gradient and density to improve computational accuracy. Riemann solver is adopted to solve equations of fluid motion. An new inter-particle interaction force is used for modeling the surface tension effects, and the modified SPH method is used to investigate liquid drop impacting onto solid surfaces. It is demonstrated that the inter-particle interaction force can effectively simulate the effect of surface tension. It can well describe the dynamic process of morphology evolution and the pressure field evolution with accurate and stable results. The spread factor increases with the increase of the initial Weber number. The numerical results are in good agreement with the theoretical and experimental results in the literature.

Keyword: 液滴 固壁面 光滑粒子动力学 表面张力 Liquid Drop Solid Surfaces Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Surface Tension; Subject Area物理力学