IMECH-IR  > 流固耦合系统力学重点实验室

其他题名: INVESTIGATION IN HYDRODYNAMICS OF A CIRCULAR CYLINDER WITH THE NEW SUPPRESSING SHROUD FOR VORTEX-INDUCED VIBRATION 1)

摘要: 通过模型实验和数值模拟计算,研究了带有涡激振动抑制罩的圆截面柱体的水动力特性.模型实验主要测试了柱体上附加谐波型和类圆锥型涡激振动抑制罩的单摆结构在不同流速下发生涡激振动的性质;数值模拟则针对谐波型和圆锥型扰动,在雷诺数Re为10~2到10~5范围内,研究其水动力参数,如阻力、升力和涡脱落频率等,随扰动波长和波动强度的变化.模型实验结果表明,在直圆柱开始发生共振的流速下,带抑制罩的柱体的振幅显著降低,而在更高流速下则显著增大.数值模拟结果表明,谐波型和圆锥型扰动具有相似的水动力特性;且在不同Re时,阻力、升力和涡脱落频率具有相似的变化规律;随波动强度的增大,阻力一般逐渐增大,升力则在多数情况下先减小而后增大,而涡脱落频率一般逐渐减小.

其他摘要: Through model experiment and numerical simulation, the hydrodynamics of the circular-section cylinder with a suppressing shroud for vortex-induced vibration is investigated. The model experiment for the vortex-induced vibration is carried out for the pendulum with the harmonic and conic-like radial disturbances at different incoming flow velocities. As for the simulation for the harmonic and conic disturbances, the hydrodynamic parameters, like drag, lift and vortex-shedding frequency, varied with the wavelength and wave steepness are studied at Reynolds numbers from 10~2 to 10~5. The model experiment has shown that the amplitude with the shroud does be reduced at the velocity at which the synchronization of a straight circular cylinder is occurred, but obviously increased at higher velocities. Numerical results have shown that the hydrodynamics of the harmonic disturbance is similar to that of the conic disturbance. And variations of the drag, lift and vortex-shedding frequency are similar for the different Reynolds numbers. With the increasing wave steepness, the drag is generally increased, while the lift is reduced firstly and then increased in most cases, and vortexshedding frequency is generally decreased.

关键词: Vortex-induced Vibration Suppression Circular Cylinder Hydrodynamics