IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Directional attraction of fluid surface wave caused by vertically oscillating prisms

Abstract

实验中发现三棱柱体在流体表面作低频小幅简谐振动时激发的表面波对漂浮物有定向吸引作用,针对此现象进行了系统实验和深入研究,分析了不同结构振源振动引起的流体表面波动的特性。开展了三棱柱体、四棱柱体、六棱柱体和圆柱体作为振源的实验。结果表明正对棱柱体棱边方向的表面波对漂浮物有吸引作用,而正对棱柱体柱面方向的表面波对漂浮物有排斥作用。吸引作用的大小与棱角的尖锐程度呈非线性关系,棱角越尖锐吸引作用越强。当振源为圆柱体即棱角消失时,表面波对漂浮物没有定向吸引作用。实验发现并验证了特定结构振源振动时产生的流体表面波具有定向吸引作用,研究成果可为水面污染物清理、海上溢油收集等工程应用问题提供帮助。

Other Abstract

Experiments show that the surface wave, which is caused by a triangular prism performing simple harmonic vibration with low frequency and small amplitude on fluid surface, has directional force on float. A series of experiments and an in-depth study about this phenomenon were carried out, and the characteristics of fluid surface wave from different structures oscillation were analyzed. Experiments were launched with different vertical oscillating structures, such as triangular prism, quadrangular prism, hexagonal prism and the cylinder. The results show that the surface wave, on the direction directly opposite to the prism edge, can attract the floats, while the wave on the direction directly opposite to the prism facet has repelling interection. The relationship between the strength of attraction and sharpness of the angle is non-linear. The sharper the angle, the stronger the attraction force. When the prism becomes a cylinder which means without angle, the attraction will disappear. The experiment found and verified the fluid surface wave caused by specific structure oscillating prisms has directional attraction interection. The results are helpful for cleaning up pollutants and collecting spill oil on the water.

Keyword: Ocean Engineering Vibration Source Stricture Surface Wave Directed Attraction Wave Dynamics