IMECH-IR  > 非线性力学国家重点实验室  > 期刊论文

Alternative Title: Characterization of nanoscale structural heterogeneity in an amorphous alloy by synchrotron small angle X-ray scattering

Abstract:

表征纳米尺度结构非均匀对于理解非晶合金的变形、弛豫等动力学行为至关重要.受时空尺度限制,非晶合金纳米尺度结构非均匀的实验表征具有很大的挑战性.本文针对一种典型的锆基非晶合金,开展了同步辐射小角X射线散射原位拉伸实验.通过对散射曲线的定量分析,揭示了非晶合金在纳米尺度的非均匀结构图像.首先,Porod散射曲线呈现正偏离行为,表明非晶合金属于非理想两相散射体系,两相界面弥散且任一相内都存在电子密度涨落.基于散射曲线的Guinier定律分析,进一步揭示非晶合金中散射体形状远偏离球形,其特征尺度主要分布在0.8—1.6 nm之间,且在弹性变形阶段几乎不变.最后,通过Debye相关函数分析,发现这些纳米尺度散射体仅在1 nm之内存在强关联,符合非晶合金短程有序、长程无序的结构特征.研究结果表明非晶合金中存在具有复杂空间分布的纳米尺度非均匀结构.

English Abstract:

Amorphous alloys are the glassy solids that are formed through the glass transition of high-temperature melts. They therefore inherit the long-ranger disorders of melts and many quenched-in defects such as free volume. This inevitably leads to structural heterogeneity on a nanoscale that is believed to be as fertile sites for initiating relaxation and flow. However, due to limitations of spatiotemporal measurements, experimental characterization of the nanoscale structural heterogeneity in amorphous alloys has faced a great challenges. In this paper, an in-situ tensile testing setup with synchrotron small angle X-ray scattering is designed for a Zr-based (Vitreloy 1) amorphous alloy. By the small angle X-ray scattering, the structural heterogeneity of the Vitreloy 1 amorphous alloy can be described by the fluctuation of electron density. The small angle scattering images are recorded with the charge coupled device (CCD) detector, and then are azimuthally integrated into the one-dimensional scattering intensity curves using the FIT2D software. We apply the Porod law, Guinier law and Debye law to the obtained scattering intensity curves, and attempt to obtain the information about structural heterogeneity in the Vitreloy 1 amorphous alloy at different stress levels.

Keyword: amorphous alloys ; nanoscale structural heterogeneity ; small angle X-ray scattering ; deformation