IMECH-IR  > 高温气体动力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Construction and optimization of a new compressed carbon dioxide energy storage system

Keyword: 压缩CO2储能 系统评价与优化 化学吸收CO2 相变储热 换热优化

Abstract

长久以来,传统火力发电是我国电力生产的最主要形式和中坚力量。在“碳达峰”、“碳中和”目标的驱动下,可再生能源的应用规模与比例已出现大幅提升,并且将以更快的速度增长。然而,大部分的可再生能源具有间歇性、随机性和波动性的特点,如风能、太阳能等,因此必须借助大规模、多形式的储能系统为可再生能源的规模化应用提供支撑。

现有的储能技术种类繁多,功能、性能各有所长,应用场景各有不同。压缩空气储能技术与抽水蓄能技术是储能领域适合长时存储与大规模充放能量的储能技术。这两种技术的工程实施都对地理环境有较高的要求,不易小微型分布式能源系统形成较好的耦合;除此之外,储能密度低,储能设施庞大也是该类系统的不足之处。

CO2临界温度高,易液化,将其代替空气作为压缩气体储能系统的储能工质,可在一定程度上提高储能密度;同时,压缩CO2储能系统的工程实施对地理环境的要求不高,适合与分布式能源系统相结合;不仅如此,利用压缩CO2储能系统还可促进捕集碳的再利用,是一种可行的CO2封存方式。但传统的压缩CO2储能系统仍然存在一些不足,大多数CO2储能系统中,都需要加入储热单元以此增加储能密度,提高系统效率,在储热和放热中因传热导致的㶲损失无法避免,应寻找降低㶲损失的办法;同时由于低压侧CO2无法像压缩空气一样直接排入大气,因此需要建造相当多的储罐对其进行储存这使得低压侧CO2储罐体积庞大,最终导致系统储能密度低,系统建设成本高;虽然有学者提出了地下储库(硬岩穴、盐穴、废弃煤矿井、咸水层、海下等)储气方案,但这些方案需要依赖特殊的地理环境,问题并没获得合适的解决。

针对以往压缩CO2储能系统的一些不足之处,本研究提出了新的解决方案。对于常规相变储热方案中相变储热材料封装方式生产工序多、成本高的问题,提出了基于冲压加工的相变储热材料封装方案;结果表明,提出的相变储热胶囊封装方案具备良好的密封性能与抗压性能,其制作方式极为简易,生产成本很低,非常适合在工程中大规模应用。对于储能系统在换热元件部分㶲损失严重的问题,提出了利用相变潜热提高压缩CO2储能系统换热效率的新型换热模式;结果表明,在一定温度范围内,采用混合相变工质可有效减少换热系统熵产速率,提高换热性能,减少低品位热能的浪费。对于低压侧CO2储罐体积庞大,导致系统储能密度低,建设成本高的问题,提出了基于化学吸收法的高密度,低成本的新型低压侧储气方案,并通过系统模型构建、理论推导、程序编写理论分析方法,对新型压缩CO2储能系统运行性能进行了研究;结果表明,提出的基于化学吸收方法的新型压缩CO2储能系统,具有高的储能密度,比一般同类系统高出6-10倍,在计算范围内,最大储能密度可达19.97 kWh/m3,最大往返效率为0.66

Other Abstract

For a long time, traditional thermal power generation has been the main form and backbone of electricity production in China. Driven by the goals of peaking carbon emissions and achieving carbon neutrality, the scale and proportion of renewable energy applications have significantly increased and will continue to grow at a faster rate. However, most renewable energy sources have the characteristics of intermittency, randomness, and volatility, such as wind energy, solar energy, etc. Therefore, it is necessary to rely on large-scale and multi form energy storage systems to provide support for the large-scale application of renewable energy.

There are various types of existing energy storage technologies, each with its own advantages and disadvantages in terms of functionality and performance. Compressed air energy storage (CAES) and pumped hydro energy storage (PHES) are energy storage technologies suitable for long-term storage and large-scale energy conversion. However, the engineering implementation of these two technologies has higher requirements for geographical environment and cannot form a good coupling with distributed energy systems. In addition, low energy storage density and large-scale energy storage facilities are major drawbacks of such systems.

CO2 has a high critical temperature, is easy to liquefy, and replacing air with it as the storage working fluid in compressed gas energy storage systems can increase energy storage density to a certain extent. Furthermore, using compressed CO2 energy storage systems can promote the reuse of captured carbon, making it a good method for carbon sequestration. Moreover, the engineering implementation of compressed CO2 energy storage systems has low requirements for geographical environment and is suitable for integration with distributed energy systems.

However, traditional compressed CO2 energy storage systems still have shortcomings. In any type of CO2 energy storage system, it is necessary to add a thermal storage unit to increase energy storage efficiency. Therefore, the loss caused by heat transfer during thermal storage and release cannot be avoided, and methods to reduce this loss should be sought. Additionally, since low-pressure side CO2 cannot be directly released into the atmosphere like compressed air, a large number of storage tanks are needed, resulting in large volumes of low-pressure side CO2 storage tanks, low energy storage density, and high system construction costs. Although some scholars have proposed underground storage solutions (hard rock caves, salt caverns, abandoned coal mines, saline aquifers, underwater, etc.) for CO2 storage, these solutions rely on special geographical environments and do not fundamentally solve the problem.

This thesis proposes new solutions to address some of the shortcomings of previous compressed CO2 energy storage systems. A new heat transfer mode is proposed to improve the heat transfer efficiency of compressed CO2 energy storage systems by utilizing phase change latent heat to address the issue of severe heat loss in the heat exchange components of energy storage systems; The results show that within a certain temperature range, using mixed phase change working fluids can effectively reduce the entropy production rate of heat exchange systems, improve heat transfer performance, and reduce the waste of low-grade heat energy. A stamping based packaging scheme for phase change thermal storage materials is proposed to address the issues of multiple production processes and high costs in conventional phase change thermal storage schemes; The results show that the proposed phase change thermal storage capsule packaging scheme has good sealing and compressive performance, and its manufacturing method is extremely simple with low production costs, making it very suitable for large-scale application in engineering. For the problem of low energy storage density and high construction cost caused by the large volume of low-pressure side CO2 storage tanks, this thesis proposes a new high-density and low-cost low-pressure side gas storage scheme based on chemical absorption method. Through theoretical analysis methods such as system model construction, theoretical derivation, program writing, and simulation calculation, the physical characteristics of the new compressed CO2 energy storage system are studied; The results show that the proposed new compressed CO2 energy storage system based on chemical absorption method has a very high energy storage density, which is 6-10 times higher than general similar systems. Within the calculation range, the maximum energy storage density can reach 19.97 kWh/m3, and the maximum round-trip efficiency is 0.663.